We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Lupin Gallery "Pink Bicolour" - 3Ltr

Regular price £14.99

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
  • Botanical name

    Lupinus 'Gallery Pink' (Gallery Series)

    Other names

    Lupin 'Gallery Pink' , Lupinus polyphyllus 'Gallery Pink'

    Genus

    Lupinus

    Variety or Cultivar

    'Gallery Pink' _ 'Gallery Pink' is a dwarf, clump-froming, herbaceous perennial with mid-green, palmate leaves and tall, upright, terminal racemes of pink flowers from spring until summer.

    Foliage

    Deciduous

    Habit

    Clump-forming, Erect

    Toxicity

    All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

  • Colour

    Flower

    Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

    Foliage

    Green in Spring; Green in Summer


    How to care

    Watch out for

    Specific pests

    Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

    Specific diseases

    Powdery mildew

    General care

    Propagation methods

    Basal cuttings

  • Where to grow

    Lupinus 'Gallery Pink' (Gallery Series) (Lupin 'Gallery Pink' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

    Suggested uses

    Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

    Cultivation

    Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. May also need staking.

    Soil type

    Loamy, Sandy

    Soil drainage

    Well-drained

    Soil pH

    Acid, Alkaline

    Light

    Partial Shade, Full Sun

    Aspect

    South, East, West

    Exposure

    Exposed, Sheltered