We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Mini Patio Cyclamen (Upright) "Pink" - 9cm x 3 Plants

Regular price £9.00

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

We will do our best to ensure that you receive the best mix of colours possible. 

Botanical name

Cyclamen persicum

Other names

Persian cyclamen, Miniature cyclamen

Genus

Cyclamen

Species

C. persicum - C. persicum is a tender, clump-forming, tuberous, herbaceous perennial with heart-shaped, silver-marbled, dark green leaves and, from early winter into spring, slender, erect stems bearing fragrant.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers may be fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

COLOUR

Flower

Mixed Colours

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in Spring; Silvery-grey, Green in Autumn; Green, Silvery-grey in Winter


HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mice , Squirrels , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free except under glass.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Sow seed in darkness as soon as ripe at 12-15C. Seeds must be soaked for at least 10 hours prior to sowing.

Propagation methods

Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Cyclamen persicum (Persian cyclamen) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Outdoor

Cultivation

Grow indoors or under glass in loam-based compost in bright filtered light & moderate humidity. Plant with tops of tubers just above soil surface. In growth, water moderately & feed fortnightly. Keep dry when dormant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered