We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Tulip "Queen Of Night" - 10 Pack

Regular price £3.99

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Queen of Night'

Other names

Tulip 'Queen of Night', Cottage tulip 'Queen of Night', Tulip 'Queen of the Night', Tulipa 'Queen of the night'

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Queen of Night' _ 'Queen of Night' is a bulbous perennial with single, dark-maroon, almost black flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Maroon, Black in Spring; Black, Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Tulipa 'Queen of Night' (Tulip 'Queen of Night') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Plant bulbs 10 to 15cm deep in late summer or autumn. Protect from strong winds and excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered