We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Aquilegia "Swan Mix" - 9cm Pot x 3 Plants

Regular price £9.00

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Aquilegia Swan Series

Other names

Columbine Swan Series, Granny's bonnet Swan Series, Monk's head lily Swan Series, Aquilegia Swan Mix

Genus

Aquilegia

Variety or Cultivar

Swan Series _ 'Swan Series' are clump-forming, herbaceous perennials with deeply-divided, blue-green leaves and, from late spring into summer, slender, upright stems bearing large, spurred flowers in a variety of colours.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Toxicity

May cause stomach irritation if ingested.

COLOUR

Flower

Red, White, Purple, Pink, Blue, Yellow in Spring; Purple, Pink, Blue, Yellow, Red, White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer


HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation

Sowing from seed is the preferred propagation method. Aquilegia hybridises freely in the garden so plants grown from garden-collected seed may not come true to type. Divide and replant roots in spring. Resents disturbance so may take some time to recover

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Aquilegia Swan Series (Columbine Swan Series) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered