We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Artichoke "Green Globe" - 12cm

Regular price £2.50

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Have endless fun growing your own herb garden with our "Grow your own" range!

Botanical name

Cynara scolymus 'Green Globe'

Other names

Artichoke 'Green Globe', Globe artichoke 'Green Globe'

Genus

Cynara

Variety or Cultivar

'Green Globe' _ 'Green Globe' is a thistle-like plant with arching silver leaves producing an edible globe vegetable just before flowering. This variety produces large green heads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading

COLOUR

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green, Silvery-grey in Summer


HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Black-fly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove the tips of the leaves on planting. In first year, remove all flowerheads as they begin to form and discard. Cropping begins in the second growing season. Remove the top bud (king head) first while still unopened.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Cynara scolymus 'Green Globe' (Artichoke 'Green Globe') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-3 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders

Cultivation

A difficult plant to grow. Requires well-drained loamy/sandy soil into which compost or humus has been added during winter, regular watering and protection from frost.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered