We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Coreopsis "Solanna Golden Sphere" - 3 Litre

Regular price £14.99

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Coreopsis 'Solanna Golden Sphere' (Solanna Series)

Other names

Tickseed 'Solanna Golden Sphere', Coreopsis grandiflora 'Solanna Golden Sphere', Coreopsis 'Solanna Golden Ball'

Genus

Coreopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Solanna Golden Sphere' _ 'Solanna Golden Sphere' is a compact, bushy, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into linear, dark green leaflets and upright stems bearing double, spherical, golden-yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Bushy

Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth. Cut right back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Where to grow

Coreopsis 'Solanna Golden Sphere' (Solanna Series) (Tickseed 'Solanna Golden Sphere') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, well-drained soil in full or part sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered