We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Dahlia Happy days "Yellow" - 12cm

Regular price £2.99

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Dahlia 

Other names

Dahlia', Decorative dahlia '

Genus

Dahlia

Variety or Cultivar

Dahlia is an upright, bushy, tuberous perennial with pinnate, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and sturdy, upright stems bearing double, bright pink flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Colour

Flower

Various

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Leaf-mining sawflies , Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Earwigs , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May also be susceptible to viruses and fungal rots.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut to near ground level in autumn before lifting and storing tubers for winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings

Where to grow

Dahlia (Gallery Series)  will reach a height of 0.4-0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, humus-rich well-drained soil in full sun. Stake if required. Water freely in dry periods. Lift and store tubers in autumn.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered