We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Dicentra Spectabilis "Valentine" - 5L

Regular price £14.99

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
  • Botanical name

    Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Valentine'

    Other names

    Bleeding heart 'Valentine', Old-fashioned bleeding heart 'Valentine', Dicentra spectabilis 'Valentine'

    Genus

    Lamprocapnos

    Variety or Cultivar

    'Valentine' _ 'Valentine' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply-divided, often red-flushed, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, dark red stems bearing arching racemes of nodding, heart-shaped, red flowers with white tips.

    Native to

    Garden origin

    Foliage

    Deciduous

    Habit

    Arching, Clump-forming

    Toxicity

    Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten. Leaves may trigger skin allergies.


  • Colour

    Flower

    White, Red in Spring; Red, White in Summer

    Foliage

    Grey-green in Summer


    How to care

    Watch out for

    Specific pests

    Slugs , Snails

    Diseases

    Generally disease-free.

    General care

    Pruning

    If desired, remove faded or dead foliage.

    Propagation methods

    Division, Root cuttings

  • Where to grow

    Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Valentine' (Bleeding heart 'Valentine') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

    Suggested uses

    Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

    Cultivation

    Grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, moist soil in partial shade. Full sun is tolerated if the soil is kept consistently moist. Leaf colour will be more yellow in full sun.

    Soil type

    Chalky, Clay, Loamy

    Soil drainage

    Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

    Soil pH

    Alkaline, Neutral

    Light

    Partial Shade

    Aspect

    North, East, West

    Exposure

    Sheltered