We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Erysimum "Apricot Twist" - 3Ltr

Regular price £14.99

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
  • Botanical name

    Erysimum 'Apricot Delight'

    Other names

    Wallflower 'Apricot Delight', Erysimum 'Apricot Twist', Erysimum x marshallii 'Apricot Delight'

    Genus

    Erysimum

    Variety or Cultivar

    'Apricot Delight' _ 'Apricot Delight' is a compact, bushy, semi-evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and erect racemes of fragrant, apricot-orange flowers from early spring to late summer.

    Foliage

    Evergreen

    Fragrance

    The flowers are slightly fragrant

    Habit

    Bushy, Compact

  • Colour

    Flower

    Orange, Apricot in Spring; Apricot, Orange in Summer

    Foliage

    Green in All seasons


    How to care

    Watch out for

    Specific pests

    Flea beetles , Slugs , Snails

    Specific diseases

    Clubroot , Downy mildew

    General care

    Pruning

    Trim lightly after flowering to prevent plants becoming leggy.

    Propagation methods

    Semi-hardwood cuttings

  • Where to grow

    Erysimum 'Apricot Delight' (Wallflower 'Apricot Delight') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

    Suggested uses

    Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean

    Cultivation

    Grow in poor, well-drained, ideally alkaline soil in full sun.

    Soil type

    Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

    Soil drainage

    Well-drained

    Soil pH

    Alkaline, Neutral

    Light

    Full Sun

    Aspect

    South, East, West

    Exposure

    Exposed, Sheltered