We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Erysimum Canaries "Yellow" - 9cm Pot x 3 Plants

Regular price £9.00

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Erysimum 'Canaries Yellow'

Other names

Wallflower 'Canaries Yellow', Cheiranthus 'Canaries Yellow'

Genus

Erysimum

Variety or Cultivar

'Canaries Yellow' _ 'Canaries Yellow' is a compact, upright, bushy, often short-lived, evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, sparsely-toothed, dark green leaves and, from spring to late summer, dense racemes of fragrant, bright yellow flowers from early spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Flea beetles , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Clubroot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to prevent plants becoming leggy.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Erysimum 'Canaries Yellow' (Wallflower 'Canaries Yellow') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered