We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Bedding French Marigold "Fire" - 6 Pack

Regular price £3.50

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Tagetes patula

Other names

French marigold, Dwarf French marigold

Genus

Tagetes

Species

T. patula - T. patula is an annual with fragrant flowers of blended red and yellow in most varieties.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Smell of classic marigold

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Leaves may irritate skin allergies.

Colour

Flower

Red/yellow

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed

Where to grow

Tagetes patula (French marigold) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in light, free-draining soil in full sun. Flowerheads can rot in very wet weather.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered