We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Lobelia Starship "Scarlet" - 3Ltr

Regular price £14.99

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
  • Botanical name

    Lobelia x speciosa 'Starship Scarlet'

    Other names

    Lobelia 'Starship Scarlet'

    Genus

    Lobelia

    Variety or Cultivar

    'Starship Scarlet' _ 'Starship Scarlet' is an erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial, often grown as an annual or biennial, with narrowly ovate, bronze-green leaves and maroon stems bearing terminal racemes of two-lipped, scarlet flowers from summer into autumn.

    Foliage

    Deciduous

    Habit

    Erect, Clump-forming

    Toxicity

    Severe discomfort may result if ingested

  • Colour

    Flower

    Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

    Foliage

    Bronze-green in Spring; Bronze-green in Summer; Bronze-green in Autumn


    How to care

    Watch out for

    Specific pests

    Slugs

    Diseases

    May be prone to a virus

    Specific diseases

    Crown rot

    General care

    Pruning

    Cut back after flowering.

    Propagation

    Seed can be sown as early as late winter. Seed may not come true to type.

    Propagation methods

    Division, Seed

  • Where to grow

    Lobelia x speciosa 'Starship Scarlet' (Lobelia 'Starship Scarlet') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

    Suggested uses

    Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal

    Cultivation

    Plant in deep, fertile, reliably moist soil in sun or partial shade. Feed every 2 weeks with a balanced liquid fertilizer until midsummer and a low nitrogen fertilizer for the remainder of the growing season.

    Soil type

    Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

    Soil drainage

    Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

    Soil pH

    Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

    Light

    Partial Shade, Full Sun

    Aspect

    North, South, East, West

    Exposure

    Exposed, Sheltered