We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Lupin "Pink" - 9cm Pot x 3 Plants

Regular price £9.00

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Lupinus Lupini 

Other names

Lupin Lupini , Lupinus polyphyllus 

Genus

Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

Lupini is a commercial seed or plug plant mix of compact, upright, bushy, biennials or short-lived perennials with palmate, dark blue-green leaves and, in summer, erect racemes of pea-like flowers in a variety of colours.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

COLOUR

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Lupinus Lupini Mix (Lupin Lupini Mix) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered