We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Calibrachoa "White"- 9cm x 3 Plants

Regular price £9.00

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Calibrachoa  (Callie Series)

Other names

Mini petunia, Calibrachoa, Million bells

Genus

Calibrachoa

Variety or Cultivar

Calibrachoa is a compact, tender, mound-forming to trailing, evergreen perennial, typically grown as an annual, with small, ovate to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, trumpet-shaped, white flowers with yellow throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming, Trailing

 

Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Treat as an annual and discard at the end of the season or overwinter indoors. Self-cleaning so typically does not require deadheading.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings

Where to grow

Calibrachoa (Callie Series) (Mini petunia) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m .

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered position in full sun. Flowering is greatly reduced in partial shade or shade. Best grown in a pot or container. In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered