We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Penstemon Arabesque "Red" - 3Ltr

Regular price £14.99

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
  • Botanical name

    Penstemon 'Arabesque Series' (Arabesque Series)

    Other names

    Penstemon 'Arabesque Series' , Beardtongue 'Arabesque Violet'

    Genus

    Penstemon

    Variety or Cultivar

    'Arabesque Series' _ 'Arabesque Series' is an upright, bushy, semi-evergreen perennial bearing ovate, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, upright panicles of large, tubular to bell-shaped flowers

    Native to

    Garden origin

    Foliage

    Semi evergreen

    Habit

    Bushy, Upright 

  • Colour

    Foliage

    Mid-green in All seasons


    How to care

    Watch out for

    Specific pests

    Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

    Specific diseases

    Downy mildew

    General care

    Pruning

    Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

    Propagation methods

    Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

  •  

    Where to grow

    Penstemon 'Arabesque Series' (Arabesque Series) (Penstemon 'Arabesque Series' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

    Suggested uses

    Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal

    Cultivation

    Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

    Soil type

    Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

    Soil drainage

    Well-drained

    Soil pH

    Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

    Light

    Partial Shade, Full Sun

    Aspect

    South, East, West

    Exposure

    Exposed, Sheltered