We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Rocket Salad - 12cm

Regular price £2.50

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Have endless fun growing your own herb garden with our "Grow your own" range!

Botanical name

Eruca sativa

Other names

Rocket salad, Arugula oruga roquette

Genus

Eruca

Species

E. sativa - E. sativa is an annual salad with deep green, serrated foliage with a hot, spicy flavour and small starry white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Irregular

COLOUR

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Birds , Cutworms , Lettuce root maggot , Root aphid , Root knot eelworm , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Lettuce downy mildew , Mosaic virus , Ring spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Eruca sativa (Rocket salad) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist and non-acidic soil in sun. Ensure there is adequate humus and moisture in the soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered