We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Salvia "Blue Marvel" - 3 Litre

Regular price £14.99

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Salvia nemorosa 'Blue Marvel'

Other names

Balkan clary 'Blue Marvel', Meadow sage 'Blue Marvel'

Genus

Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Marvel' _ 'Blue Marvel' is a compact, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate, toothed, aromatic, dark grey-green leaves and, in summer, dense, erect racemes of blue flowers with maroon calyces.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division

Where to grow

Salvia nemorosa 'Blue Marvel' (Balkan clary 'Blue Marvel') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered