We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Saxifraga "Deep Rose" - 9cm Pot x 3 Plants

Regular price £9.00

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Alpino Early Picotee' (x arendsii)

Other names

Saxifrage 'Alpino Early Picotee'

Genus

Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Alpino Early Picotee' _ 'Alpino Early Picotee' is a low, cushion- to mound-forming, evergreen perennial with flat sprays of small, linear to lance-shaped, light green leaves and, from mid-spring to midsummer, short, upright stems bearing upward-facing, cup-shaped, reddish-pink flowers with cream centres.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

COLOUR

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowers to remove spent flower stalks. Do not cut in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Saxifraga 'Alpino Early Picotee' (x arendsii) (Saxifrage 'Alpino Early Picotee') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, consistently moist but very well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Prefers cool, moist summers. A light top-dressing of sand after flowering will help keep clumps tight and avoid root-rot.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed