We grow the bulk of what we sell across here at WMN so if an item says "Out Of Stock" it may just not be ready yet :) Sign up to get stock notifications direct to your email! *Compost & ready made hanging baskets can not be shipped on our nationwide deliveries.*



Zonal Geranium "White" - 12cm Pot

Regular price £3.49

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical name

Pelargonium (any Zonal variety)

Other names

Pelargonium (any Zonal variety), Geranium (any Zonal variety), Pelargonium Zonal Mix, Pelargonium Zonal hybrids

Genus

Pelargonium

Variety or Cultivar



Pelargonium (any Zonal variety) are upright, half-hardy, evergreen perennials with branching stems bearing rounded, shallowly lobed, zoned, dark green leaves and, throughout summer, clusters of flowers in shades of red, pink, purple, or white.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

White, Red, Pink, Purple in Summer; Purple, White, Red, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Rust , Pelargonium viruses , Grey mould , Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Pelargonium (any Zonal variety) (Pelargonium (any Zonal variety)) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Under glass, grow in full light in a loamless or loam-based compost mixed with sharp sand. Generally does not survive winter outdoors, so overwinter indoors or replace. If purchased as mini plug plants, repot in a 6-9cm pot. Water regularly & begin feeding 2 weeks after repotting. Once plants are large enough to fill a 9cm pot, harden them off by acclimating plants to outdoor conditions for two weeks by taking them outside during the day and bringing them in at night.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered